Privacy Policy

Personal information that we may collect

Your privacy

We may collect personal information about you when you use Sorted Sessions. This includes:

Information you give us. We require a minimum amount of personal information, including your name, year of birth, email address and password when you create your account. This is so your progress is saved, and you can revisit your completed activities and action checklist. Your Sorted Sessions account also saves your progress through each session. Your action list will be automatically populated on your Dashboard based on your choices throughout the course. 

Information we collect automatically. This includes information we collect when you use Sorted Sessions (e.g. through web measurement tools and cookies).

How we store and protect your information

Any identifiable personal information saved in Sorted Sessions is stored in accordance with good industry practice and the Privacy Act 1993, and will not be disclosed to any third parties unless you consent, we are required to disclose your personal information by law or court order or the disclosure is to our service providers (for example, our contractors or third parties that help us provide Sorted Sessions) or otherwise necessary to protect our users or exercise our legal rights.

When we share your personal information with a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party will protect your personal information at a level equivalent to us.

Unless we need to keep your personal information to comply with laws, we will only hold your personal information for as long as we reasonably need it based on the purposes for which it was collected. If you close your account, we will delete your personal information from Sorted Sessions.

How we may use your information

Such personal information will be used by the CFFC for the purpose of facilitating your use of Sorted Sessions.

Aggregate demographic data on Sorted Sessions users is used for learning analytics and improving the user experience. 

Aggregate demographic data on Sorted Sessions users is assessed for reporting purposes from time to time. In this assessment, all individuals remain anonymous.

From time to time we aggregate the information obtained in order to publish statistics. The information is also used regularly for continuous website improvement and to ensure a personalised user experience.

Checking your personal information

If you want to check personal information that the Commission has collected from you and holds (or to request the correction of any such information) please write to:

Webmaster
Commission for Financial Capability
Level 3, 108 Quay Street
Auckland 1010
New Zealand

More information

For more information on privacy, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

June 2019

Back to top